A co-educational independent through school
NURSERY | PREP | SENIOR | SIXTH FORM

ISA Regional Athletics 2017

 

ISA Regional Athletics 2017

What an amazing action packed day!

What a credit all pupils were to the school they were an absolute pleasure to take and should all be very proud of their efforts and achievements!

I think we have broken our school record for the number of medals won!

  • Leisha Hunt - Gold 200m, Gold Long Jump with a PB jumping over 5.00m and Gold in the relay
  • Maddie Greenwood - Gold high jump, Gold hurdles and Bronze in the relay
  • Madi McCrory - Gold high jump, Bronze long jump and Silver in the relay
  • Scarlett Williams - Gold 1500m, 5th long jump and bronze in the relay
  • Esther Wilkins - Gold high jump, Gold discus and Gold in the relay
  • Emily Bartlett - Gold in the triple jump and Silver in the relay

The pupils listed above are all off to Birmingham for the National Competition to represent East Anglia

  • Robyn Locke - Silver in the shot and Bronze in the discus
  • Henry Green - Silver in the javelin and 4th in the discus
  • Ben McQuillan - Silver in the triple jump and Silver in the relay
  • Claudia Watts - Bronze in the 800m
  • Poppy Saunders - 4th in the shot
  • James Horslen - 7th javelin
  • Ben Wyss - Bronze in the 1500m, Silver in the relay and 6th in the long jump
  • Alex Allen - Bronze in the 200m and Bronze in the 100m
  • Katelyn - 4th in the javelin
  • Freddy Calvert - Silver in the long jump, 4th in the relay and 5th in the 800m
  • Bella Fairs - 7th in the javelin
  • Ben King - Silver in the discus and 6th in the shot
  • Tom Swift - Silver in the high jump and Bronze in the shot put
  • Charlie Bell - 4th in the high jump and 5th in the 300m
  • Libby Lawrence - Bronze in the relay and 4th in the javelin
  • Alex Little- 5th in the 1500m
  • Amelia Ward - 6th I the 1500m
  • Charlotte Bate - 4th in the 100m and 4th in the 200m
  • Oliver Ings - 5th in the 100m and 4th in the 200m
  • Lucy Morris - Silver in the 100m and Gold in the relay
  • Joely Dunn - Silver in the 100m and Silver in the relay
  • Abbie Bretton - 6th in the 800m
  • Sam Hume - 5th in the 800m and Silver in the relay

Well done to all pupils!

National Swimming Final Success

20/01/2018
Following on from the Cross Country success on Friday, some of our elite swimmers were in action at the...

U11 Netball - Gosfield 14 Widford Lodge 2

17/01/2018
Wednesday, 17th January Well done to all the U11 girls who played Netball against Widford Lodge on Wednesday 17th January....

Cut Hedge Trophy 2017 Results

29/11/2017
Please click on the following link for full details and the results of the recent Cut Hedge Trophy Cross...

National Swimming Final Success

20/01/2018
Following on from the Cross Country success on Friday, some of our elite swimmers were in action at the...

U11 Netball - Gosfield 14 Widford Lodge 2

17/01/2018
Wednesday, 17th January Well done to all the U11 girls who played Netball against Widford Lodge on Wednesday 17th January....

Chair of Governors Peter Sakal introduces Mr Guy Martyn, Principal of Gosfield School

08/01/2018
Mr Guy Martyn, Principal This term, Gosfield School welcomes only its 8th Principal in its 88-year history. As I announced...